Wild Boar (also known as wild pig, wild hog) is crepuscular or nocturnal, more active in early morning and late afternoon or at night, but resting for periods during both night and day. They are omnivorous scavengers; eating almost anything they come across, including grass, acorns, seeds, berries, nests of ground nesting birds, roots, tubers, refuse, insects and small reptiles, they are a nuisance animal. Signs of wild boar are rotting, tracks, wallows, nests or beds, and tree and post rubs. The most obvious sign of wild boar presence is Rooting. Pigs like to root and they will tear up an area, they tend to travel in groups and can cover a lot of territory. Most of the rooting takes place at night or early morning.
Wild Boar attacks on humans are not common but do occur occasionally. Usually, boars, like most wild animals, will avoid interactions with humans. Due to the clearing of natural boar habitats, the number of interactions, including aggressive ones, between humans and boars has increased. When dealing aggressively with a human, boar will charge at them. Sometimes, these may be bluff charges but, in other cases, violent contact will be made. While the impact of the large, hard-skulled head may cause considerable damage itself, most damage is inflicted by the boar’s tusk. When ramming into a person, the wild boar will slash the tusks upwards, creating sizeable open lacerations on the skin. Due to the height of the boar relative to a human, most wounds are inflicted to the upper legs. The female, whose tusks are not visible, charges with head up, mouth wide, and bites. If surprised or cornered, a boar (particularly a sow with piglets) can and will defend itself and its young with intense vigour.
Domestic pigs can escape and quite readily become feral, and feral populations are problematic in several ways. They can cause significant amount of damage to trees and other vegetation. Feral pigs often interbreed with wild boar, producing descendants similar in appearance to wild boar; these can then be difficult to distinguish from natural or introduced true wild boar. One characteristic by which domestic and feral animals are differentiated is their coats. Feral animals almost always have thick, bristly coats ranging in color from brown through grey to black. A prominent ridge of hair matching the spine is also common, giving rise to the name razorback in the southern United States, where they are common. The tail is usually long and straight. Feral animals tend also to have longer legs than domestic breeds and a longer and narrower head and snout. As of 2008, U.S. declared feral hogs to be an invasive species and the estimated population of 4 million feral pigs caused an estimated US $800 million of property damage per year.
Wild Boar can rapidly increase their population. Sows can have up to 10 offspring per litter, and are able to have two litters per year. Each piglet reaches sexual maturity at 6 months of age. Litter size is typically four to six piglets. The largest litters can be up to fourteen piglets. Rooting behavior develops in piglets as early as the first few days of life, and piglets are fully weaned after three to four months. They will begin to eat solid foods such as worms and grubs after about two weeks. Here at Swatter Pest Solutions LLC, we have solutions to remove your Wild Boar problems or any nuisance animal.